TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] The amendments implement Texas Water Code §13.244 and §13.246 as revised by Senate Bill 893 during the Texas 88th Regular Legislative Session. The amendments grant the Executive Director authority to make minor corrections to water and sewer certificates of convenience and necessity without observing formal amendment procedures. The amendment is adopted under Project No. 57059.

The commission requested comments on the following question:

Under TWC §13.244(e)(4), the executive director may make a correction under this rule "to correct another similar non-substantive error or matter if authorized by the utility commission by rule." Are there any additional types of errors or matters that the commission should authorize the executive director to correct under the proposed rule?

The commission received comments on the proposed amendment from the Texas Association of Water Companies (TAWC).