TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] The actual penalties recommended and assessed will be determined by the Enforcement Section of the Office of General Counsel, the Administrative Law Judge and Technical Examiner in the Hearings Division, and ultimately, the Commissioners.

The Commission agrees with Sierra Club's comment that the Commission is authorized to assess penalties up to $10,000 a day for each violation. Texas Natural Resources Code §81.0531(b) provides that authority and states, "Each day a violation continues may be considered a separate violation for purposes of penalty enforcement." The authority provided by this statute provides the Commission sufficient flexibility to assess significant penalties when necessary. Thus, the Commission declines to make changes to increase the guideline penalty amounts.