TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Accordingly, the commission modifies §25.59(e)(2) to apply the rate of return beginning on the date that a facility is procured, instead of placed into service.

Additionally, the commission modifies §25.59(e)(1) to provide for reasonable and necessary costs of procuring, owning, and operating long lead-time facilities to be recovered to the extent that they are not otherwise included in the TDU's rates.

CenterPoint and AEP recommended §25.59(e)(2) be revised to authorize a TDU to collect a return on its investment in a manner consistent with PURA §39.918 by deleting the last sentence of the provision. Specifically, PURA §39.918(i) states "the commission shall authorize a transmission and distribution utility to defer for recovery in a future ratemaking proceeding the incremental operations and maintenance expenses and the return, not otherwise recovered in a rate proceeding, associated with the leasing or procurement, ownership, and operation of the facilities."

CenterPoint recommended removing the phrase "placed into service" because the requirement is inconsistent with the ratemaking treatment for long-lead time facilities.